2023
Recipients
______________________________________________
2022
2020
2018
2014
2012
2009
2008
2006
CHRISTOPHER HALBURD
Murray High School 1979-1984
Solicitor, Lecturer, Mediator, Human Rights Advocate and Company Director.
1995: Diploma in Law-Legal Practitioners Admisstion Baord
2005: Masters of Dispute Resolution, University of Western Sydney
2006: Diploma in Financial Services
2008: Graduate Certificate of Applied Law
2012: LLM with Distinction (Public International Law), University of Brussels
2009-2011: Director Albury Wodonga Health
2012-2014: Head of Brussels Operations of the Environment Law Service (Frank Bold Service)
2014: Visiting Lecturer (Corporate Governance), University of Brussels
TONY ARMSTRONG
Murray High School 2002-2004
2010-2015 Played 35 AFL games for Adelaide, Sydney and Collingwood.
2020 Hosted the Yokayi Footy Show on NITV
2020 Joined ABC as a producer and presenter of sports news on ABC Radio and Television and commentating AFL for Grandstand.
2021 Appointed sports presenter on ABC News Breakfast
2021 Host of A Dogs World on ABC Television
2022 Winner of the "Graham Kennedy Award for Most Popular New Talent" at the 2022 Logie Awards
JESSE FEATONBY
Murray High School 2000-2005
2005 Murray High School Sportsperson of the Year
2006 Australian Duathlon Champion
2009-2010 Australia Sprint Triathlon Champion
2013 Winner Amak
BRENDAN FARRELL
Murray High School 1989-1992
2014 - Founder and coordinator of the Burrumbuttock Hay Runners: established to provide much needed fodder to drought affected farmers throughout Eastern Australia. These huge semi-trailer convoys have distributed over $3 million worth of hay.
2016 - Nominated for the Australian of the Year Award.
2018 – Received the Order of Australian of the Year Award.
2018 – Organised the inaugural Burrumbuttock Toy Run to distribute Christmas toys to children from drought affected areas.
Provided assistance to over 25,000 farmers.
Produced the world’s largest convoy of donated hay – 161km long.
NATHAN HAYWARD
Murray High School 1995-2000
Bachelor of Medical Science-Class1Honours [B.MedSci(Hons)]
Bachelor of Medicine, Bachelor of Surgery-Class 1 Honours [M.B.,B.S(Hons)]
Post Graduate Diploma Surgical Anatomy
Fellow of Royal Australian College of Surgeons – Otolaryngology, Head and Neck
Surgery (FRACS-OHNS)
2014-2018: Advanced Trainee in Otolaryngology, Head and Neck Surgery:
John Hunter Hospital, The Alfred, Footscray/Sunshine/Williamstown Hospitals,
Royal Children’s Hospital, Monash health, The Austin, Royal Victorian Eye and Ear Hospital
NICOLA SCAIFE (CRONIN)
Murray High School 1997-2003
2018: 9th- 23rd FAI World HAB Championships; Groß-Siegharts, Austria
3rd- 3rd FAI Women’s World HAB Championships; Nałęczów, Poland
4th- Post Luxembourg Balloon Trophy; Luxembourg
2017: 2nd- 2017 Australian National HAB Championships; Northam WA
2016: 1st- 2016 Japanese Grand Prix Series, Team Scaife, Japan
41st- 22nd FAI World HAB Championships; Saga, Japan
1st- 2nd FAI Women's World HAB Championships; Birstonas, Lithuania
2nd- Round 2, Japanese Honda Balloon Grand Prix, ; Saku, Japan
2015: 14th - Saga International Fiesta and Pre-world Championships; Saga, Japan
2nd - Australian National Hot Air Balloon Championships; Northam, WA
1st - Canowindra International Balloon Challenge; Canowindra, NSW
2014: 1st - 1st FAI Women’s World Hot Air Ballooning Championships; Leszno, Poland
5th - UK National Hot Air Ballooning Championships; Gloucestershire, UK
4th - Australian National Hot Air Ballooning Championships; Canowindra, NSW
Awarded William Dean Award in recognition of excellence in contributing to the sport of ballooning
2013: 9th - Australian National Hot Air Ballooning Championships; Canowindra, NSW
Graduated from Sydney University – Bachelor of Science
2009: Gained Commercial Pilot Licence
2007: Gained Private Pilot Licence
CARLY FINDLAY
Murray High School 1994 -1999
Blogger, writer and appearance activist
Yoralla Media Awards for Best Online Commentary 2010 and 2013
Finalist in the Best Australian Blogs Competition 2011, 2012 and 2014
Australian Public Service Australia Day Medal 2011
BUPA Health Activist award for Positive Life Change 2013
Nominee for Pride of Australia Medal 2013
Ambassador for Aim for the Stars Foundation
Named as one of Westpac 100 Women of influence and Australian Financial Review Australia’s most influential women of 2014
Presented at The Appearance Matters conference at University of The West of England 2012, the Australian Youth Ambassador’s for Development conference 2013 and the Melbourne Writers Festival 2014
KANE ALEXANDER
Murray High School 1988–1990
2005 Helpmann Award Nomination (Best Male Lead Musical- Urinetown)
2004 Mo Award Nomination (Supporting Actor in a Musical for Footloose)
2003 Young Australian Young Australian of the Year Awards – Finalist
2001 Bistro Award – New York – Outstanding Debut
2001 TheatureMania.com – Best New Voice
2001 Manhattan Association of Cabaret – Outstanding Debut
Theatre performances including:
Hair, Footloose, The wizard of OZ, Anything Goes, Les Miserable, South Pacific
Television appearances including:
Neighbours, Stingers, Late for School, Phoenix, Carols by Candlelight
Musical performances with:
Australian Jazz Orchestra, Marina Prior, Tina Arena, Katherine Jenkins, II Divo
Albums:
Kane Alexander (Debut Album)
MICHELLE SMART
Murray High School 1980 – 1985
Australian Hockey Umpires Badge
International Hockey Umpires Badge – Federation of International Hockey
International Hockey Umpire in International Hockey 1991-2000
National Hockey League and National Championships Umpire 1990-2000
Australian Sports Commission Level 3 Umpires Coach
Western Australia Hockey Association Umpires Convener 1997-2000
Far North Coast Hockey Association Umpires Coordinator 1992-1995
STEVE BOWEN
Murray High School 1978 -1981
Entertainment Industry
Business & Tourism Excellent Awards
Board Member of Country Hope Charity
Motivational Speaker
Youth Mentor "Jigsaw"
Community Service Projects Albury/Wodonga
Albury Citizen of the Year 2007
Dr JAMES YOUNESSI
Murray High School 1985
Bachelor of Science Pathology/Immunology 1989
Bachelor of Dental Science 1992
Master of Dental Science 1997
FRACDS Basic Surgical Science 1994
FDSRCS oral & Maxillofacial Surgery (Eng & Ire.) 2000
Paediatric Oral &Maxillofacial Surgeon Westmead Hospital 1996-1998
Research in Dental Disease & Facial Reconstruction Westmead Hospital
Novelist, Essayist & Satrist
ANGELA IANNOTTA
Murray High School 1983-1988
Australian “Matildas” 1989-1988
First Goal Scorer for Australia in a world cup, Sweden, 1995
World Cup, USA 1999
Italian Premiers League (Serie A) 1992-1996
Premiers. Runner Up Cup 1994
Runner Up Cup 1995
Japan Premier League (L League) 1996-1997
Italian Premier League (Serie A) 1998-2001
Italian B League Player & Coach 2001-2009
LEE KERNAGHAN
Murray High School 1977 – 1980
Winner of three ARIA Awards
Winner of 27 Golden Guitars at the Australian Country Music Awards
Awarded an Order of Australian Medal 2004
Raised more than $1 million for farming communities in need through his “Pass The Hat Around” and “Spirit Of The Bush” tours.
“AUSTRALIAN OF THE YEAR” 2008
LINDSEY WRIGHT
Murray High School 1992–1997
Leading Amateur Women’s Australian Open 1998
AIS Golf Scholarship Holder 1998-1999
British Amateur Championship Finalist 2002
US Women’s Amateur Golf Championship Semi Finalist 2002
Pepperdine University All American Selection 2000-2003
NCAA Women’s Golf Championship tied 2nd Individually 2002
Australian Representative World Cup 2000, 2002, 2007, 2008
LPGA World Rank 58 Aus. Rank 3 2007
MARK DAVIDOVIC
Murray High School 1981 – 1986
Civil Engineering Degree UNSW 1991
Mining Engineer Western Australia
Unrestricted Quarry Managers Certificate
Project Management: Oil & Gas, Marine, Dam Roads & Railways Construction
Management Of Albury Freeway Project 2005-2007
Civil Engineering Manager Abigroup WA 2007
BRETT KIRK
Murray High School 1989 to 1994
Murray High School Vice-Captain 1994
Australian Team International Rules Series 2003
Sydney Swans Runner Up Best & Fairest Player 2003, 2004
All-Australian Selection 2004
Australian Team International Rules Series 2004
Sydney Swans Premiership Team 2005
Sydney Swans Best & Fairest Player 2005
Captain Sydney Swans 2006
LAUREN JACKSON
Murray High School 1993- 1996
4× WNBL MVP (1999, 2000, 2003, 2004)
4× WNBL Grand Final MVP (2002, 2003, 2006, 2010)
5× WNBL All-Star (1999–2004)
7× WNBA All-Star (2001–2003, 2005–2007, 2009)
3× WNBA MVP (2003, 2007, 2010)
2× WNBA champion (2004, 2010)
3× WNBA scoring champion (2003, 2004, 2007)
WNBA Finals MVP (2010)
WNBA rebounding champion (2007)
WNBA Defensive Player of the Year Award (2007)
7× All-WNBA First Team (2003–2007, 2009, 2010)
All-WNBA Second Team (2008)
2× All-Defensive First Team (2007, 2009)
3× All-Defensive Second Team (2005, 2008, 2010)
3× WNBA Peak Performer (2003, 2004, 2007)
WNBA's All-Decade Team (2006)
WNBA's Top 15 Team (2011)
WNBA Top 20@20 (2016)
Women's Korea Basketball League MVP (2007)
No. 15 retired by Seattle Storm
Australian Basketball Hall of Fame (2019)